Make A Secure Move With A Jacksonville Relocation Attorney
[…] A move of a few miles does not usually create any problems. However, when longer distances are involved, there is an increased likelihood that the current parenting plan will become unworkable. This is when you may need a Jacksonville parental relocation attorney like me. You can find me at the Law Office of A. James Mullaney, where I serve clients throughout Duval County, Florida, and Georgia.
What Should I Know About Parenting Plans In Florida?
According to Florida Statutes Title VI. Civil Practice and Procedure § 61.13001, parental relocation is “a change in the location of the principal residence of a parent or other person from his or her principal place of residence at the time of the last order establishing or modifying time-sharing, or at the time of filing the pending action to establish or modify time-sharing.” Additionally, “the change of location must be at least 50 miles from that residence and for at least 60 consecutive days, not including a temporary absence from the principal residence for purposes of vacation, education or the provision of health care for the child.”